What is coconut oil ?
Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the meat of mature coconuts, harvested from the coconut palm (cocos nucifera).Coconut oil used in soaps, cosmetics, hair oil, and massage oil.
Coconut oil contains only 6% monounsaturated and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids.It is one of the most useful trees in the world, and is known as the “tree of life”.
The coconut has cultural and religious significance in certain societies, particularly in india.coconut is used in hindu rituals. It forms the basis of wedding and worship rituals
” These are used for medical applications, special diets ,cosmetics and used as a carrier oil for fragrances “
Coconut oil contains fatty acids.The oil includes linoleic acid (vitamin F), which helps skin retain moisture, and lauric acid.coconut oil has antibacterial properties.
Coconut oil helps create a protective layer on skin, it could help soothe dry-skin, sensitive skin and help to keep your body and barnet comforted and moisturised.
16 Benefits of coconut oil
- Contains healthy fatty acids.
- Boost heart health.
- Encourage fat burning.
- Antimicrobial effects.
- Reduce hunger
- Reduce seizures.
- Raise HDL (good) cholesterol.
- Protect your skin, hair, and teeth.
- Increase your metabolism
- Relieve skin irritation and Eczema
- Improve brain function
- Moistures your skin
- Help fight infections
- Improve wood healing
- Boost bone health
- Reduce inflammation