Is Sesame good for hair?

What is sesame seed ?

Sesame (Sesamum indicum L) is one of the oldest cultivated plants in the world. White and black varieties of sesame seed are available. it originated from this Asian country. It is an important food, oil, medicinal and religious crop in India.

It is used for its nutritional, medicinal, and industrial purposes. The seed is highly valued as a source of oil, as well as for its antioxidant lignans. It includes antimicrobial, anti inflammatory, anti-diabetic, anticancer, antihyperlipidemic, hepatoprotective, anthelmintic, anti-leishmanial, gastroprotective, larvicidal, and vasorelaxant activities.

Sesame seeds contain the lignans sesamolin, sesamin, pinoresinol, and lariciresinol. It is also rich in calcium, phosphorus, and vitamin E.

Sesame seed is a common ingredient in various cuisines. It is used whole in cooking for its rich, nutty flavour. It is  also used in baking, candy making, and other food industries.

It has been used in various Asian traditional medicines to lighten pain in inflammatory conditions of the various tissues such as joints, teeth, and skin. Sesame seed and oil has been in use as a healing oil for hundreds of years.

Health Benefits of sesame seed

1.For healthy skin

2.Good for digestion

3.Helps prevent diabetes

4.Lowers cholesterol

5.Boost heart health

6.Reduce blood pressure

7.Keeps hair healthy

8.Prevent cancer

9.Maintain bone health

10.Maintain oral health

What is sesame oil ?

Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Sesame oil was at first used as a kind of household fuel. It is suitable for everyone.

It is a rich source of  vitamins such as vitamin A, vitamin B and vitamin E can slow down the aging process. Sesame oil is composed of the following fatty acids: 

linoleic acid (41% of total),

 oleic acid (39%), 

palmitic acid (8%)

 stearic acid (5%) .

It is used as a preservative and to temper the heat of their spicy foods, pickles, and condiments.

It has been found to be a good protector of ultraviolet light, sun, wind, and radiation. It is used in various cosmetics, and in baby skin care. It is also applied in ophthalmic and skin complaints. Sesame oil forms the basis of most of the fragrant or scented massage oils, and hair oils used in India. It is used before taking a bath. In Ayurvedic medicine, sesame oil is used for massaging as it is believed to rid the body of heat due to its viscous nature upon rubbing.

It can be used in the manufacture of soaps, paints, perfumes, pharmaceuticals and insecticides. 

Sesame seeds, oil, oil-cake, flowers, leaves, root, whole plant, are used, which includes boils, menstrual irregularities, blood dysentery, poly-urea, stomach- trouble, migraine, serious burns skin diseases, eye trouble (flowers), alopecia (leaves & root), and used as a tonic, etc.

Health benefits of sesame oil

1.Promotes hair growth

2.Prevent greying of hair

3.Effective lice treatment

4.Controls dandruff

5.Prevents hair fall

6.Ayurvedic massage oil

7.Cures strep throat

8.Healthy colon

9.Anti-aging

10.Improves eyesight

Homemade sesame oil hair mask

Ingredients

2 teaspoon of coconut oil

2 teaspoon of sesame oil

Method

1.TaKe a bowl add equal part of both oil.

2.Gently massage your hair.

3.Leave it until for 30 minutes.

4.Wash it off with your shampoo.

5. you can try this treatment for twice a week.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *